Welcome To Go Sea Kayak

Welcome To The Go Sea Kayak Blog...
This Blog is A Record Of My Personal Adventures And Wonderful Kayaking Lifestyle. It Is Also A Taster Of What You Can Expect If You're Adventurous Enough To Tag Along. Why Not Get In Touch And Join One Of Go Sea Kayaks Guided Trips On The Beautiful Mediterranean Island Of Sardinia, You Won't Regret it!

Monday, 2 May 2011

Final Preparations for the 'Tyla Images Expedition Around Wales'...


Having completed two days '4 star sea leader training' in Anglesey just a couple of days ago i guess I'm as ready as I'm gonna be. Armed with a better knowledge of the interplay of tide & weather I'm feeling more able to make the important decisions  That will need to be made throughout the trip.

I'm busy at the mo sorting all my food & kit for my adventure & this is proving to be a trial in itself. Somehow I gotta fit around 12 bottles of Powerade into the kayak? Cheers for the freebie Scott.
Luckily my mate Richie has offered me a lift to Chepstow in the morning despite having to pick me up at 5AM. Your a star Rich :)

The weather at the mo is currently blowing at force 4-6 as I write this & having just taken my mums dogs to Rumney foreshore for a quick look i'd say it ain't looking good for tomorrows launch at 7AM at Chepstow & i really don't want to delay the launch as I'm itching to get a few days under my belt & hopefully settle into the journey..

To follow my progress each day on google click here. My position will be plotted every 10 minutes throughout the day & each day will remain active online for 7 days.

Weather permitting I'm hoping to complete the journey in two weeks. Weather not permitting I will just have to wait & see.

I won't be updating my blog as I go but I will keep a diary & take images throughout the journey & add these to my blog on my return.

Getting butterflies now, a force 1-2 forecast for a couple of days would help settle my nerves (LOL).

If you would like to make a donation to my chosen charity 'Make A Wish' foundation then please follow this link

See'ya all soon...

No comments:

Post a comment